Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Bradley J Schlozman, of Hinkle Law Firm LLC, of Wichita, argued the cause, and Scott R. Schillings, of the same firm, Brant M. Laue, former solicitor general, Anthony J. Powell, solicitor general, and Derek Schmidt, former attorney general, and Kris W. Kobach, attorney general, were with him on the briefs for appellees.
The appellants—four non-profit groups aimed at maximizing political engagement in Kansas—sought a temporary injunction against K.S.A. 25-2438(a)(2)-(3), which makes it a severity level 7, nonperson felony to engage in "conduct that gives the appearance of being an election official" or conduct that "would cause another person to believe a person engaging in such conduct is an election official." Appellants contend the statute is overbroad, unconstitutionally vague, and results in the criminalization of their voter education and registration activities.