Case Law Lehman v. State
[…] The intent of chapter 821 is civil and remedial in nature. State v. Almendarez, 301 S.W.3d 886, 895 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2009, no pet.) (citing Granger v. Folk, 931 S.W.2d 390, 392 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1996, orig. proceeding)). Section 821.023(b) contemplates the separate and distinct nature of civil proceedings under the Texas Health and Safety Code and criminal proceedings under the Texas Penal Code. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 821.023(b) (West Supp. 2014) (providing, "[a] statement of an owner made at a hearing provided for under this subchapter is not admissible in a trial of the owner for an offense under Section 42.09 or 42.092, Penal Code").