Case Law Lelchook v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] See Kaplan v. Cent. Bank of the Islamic Republic of Iran , 961 F.Supp.2d 185, 190 (D.D.C. 2013). The claims at issue in Kaplan involved different rocket attacks during the same 34–day conflict along the border between Israel and Lebanon. Id. at 188. The Kaplan court dismissed all claims against BSPLC and BSI, including the claims against BSPLC at issue here: that BSPLC had violated the ATA by aiding and abetting, or directly engaging in, international terrorism. Id. at 206. The court reasoned that the ATA's "act of war" exception precluded liability against BSPLC. Id. at 199–201 ; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2336(a) ("No action shall be maintained ... for injury or loss by reason of an act of war."). The court did not address whether it had personal jurisdiction over BSPLC at the time of its dismissal.