Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "Because the principal issue on appeal concerns questions of law, namely, subject matter jurisdiction and the scope of the appellate stay provisions in the rules of practice, our review is plenary." Wells Fargo Bank of Minnesota, N.A . v. Morgan , 98 Conn. App. 72, 78, 909 A.2d 526 (2006) ; see also Chamerda v. Opie , 185 Conn. App. 627, 637–38, 197 A.3d 982 ( , cert. denied, 330 Conn. 953, 197 A.3d 893 (2018) ; Zirinsky v. Zirinsky , 87 Conn. App. 257, 269, 865 A.2d 488 (), cert. denied, 273 Conn. 916, 871 A.2d 372 (2005).
"The opening of judgments of strict foreclosure is governed by § 49-15, which provides in relevant part: Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the judgment, upon the written motion of any person having an interest in the judgment and for cause shown, be opened and modified ... provided no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer ...." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Deutsche Bank National Trust Co . v. Pardo , 170 Conn. App. 642, 651–52, 155 A.3d 764, cert. denied, 325 Conn. 912, 159 A.3d 231 (2017).
(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Seminole Realty, LLC v. Sekretaev , 192 Conn.