Case Law Lenkiewicz v. Castro
[…] Administrative exhaustion of a Rehabilitation Act claim begins with the employee's obligation to "consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). "An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the matter alleged to be discriminatory," and "[i]f the matter has not been resolved, the aggrieved person shall be informed in writing by the Counselor, not later than the thirtieth day after contacting the counselor, of the right to file a discrimination complaint." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(d). Once the complainant receives the notice of right to file a complaint, the complainant has 15 days to file it. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(a)(b). Finally, "[t]he agency is required to conduct an impartial and appropriate investigation of the complaint within 180 days of the filing of the complaint unless the parties agree in writing to extend the time period." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(e)(2).