Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The TCA subjects a public entity to a duty of care different from "that . . . owed under the negligence standard." Polzo v. Cnty. of Essex, 209 N.J. 51, 75-76 (2012); see also Ogborne v. Mercer Cemetery Corp., 197 N.J. 448, 46061 (2009). The TCA imposes a higher burden of proof on a plaintiff "than is demanded in ordinary common-law negligence cases." Bligen v. Jersey City Hous. Auth., 131 N.J. 124, 137 (1993). We are thus unconvinced by plaintiffs misplaced reliance on cases in which general negligence standards were applied.
Under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, a public entity is liable if a plaintiff establishes: (1) public "property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury"; (2) "the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition"; (3) "the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred"; and (4) "a negligent or wrongful act or omission of [a public] employee . . . created the dangerous condition" or "a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition[.]" Additionally, a public entity is not liable for a dangerous condition of its property "if the action