Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Jordan , 245 P.3d at 1221.
Defendant's Motion is plain: New Mexico law does not apply to Hershey's UM/UIM waiver, therefore Plaintiff's claims fail as a matter of law. Greenwich Mot., passim. Defendant's position is grounded in the text of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66–5–301, which provides that "[n]o motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability ... shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in New Mexico ...." § 66–5–301 (emphasis added).3 Defendant argues that the Policy was not "delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico," thus New Mexico's UM/UIM statutory framework and Jordan , the seminal New Mexico case interpreting that framework, does not apply to the Policy. The Court agrees.