Case Law Lewis v. Gansler
[…] NR § 8–1809( l )(1). The local jurisdiction must submit any necessary amendments to the Commission within 90 days of being notified of the deficiency. NR § 8–1809( l )(2). Any projects approved by the local jurisdiction “under a part of a program that the Commission had determined to be deficient shall be null and void after notice of the deficiency.” NR § 8–1809( l )(3).

In addition to local enforcement efforts, the Chair of the Commission may refer a possible violation of a local Critical Area program to the Attorney General for enforcement proceedings. NR § 8–1815. This statute authorizes the Attorney General in such an action to “invoke any sanction or remedy available to local authorities,” § 18–515(c), as well as to bring an action in equity to, among other things, “compel restoration of lands or structures to their condition prior to any modification which was done in violation of approved project plans.” NR § 8–515(d).

Wicomico County's Critical Area program, approved by the Critical Area Commission on September 6, 1989, is codified in Chapter 125 of the County Code. SeeWicomico, Maryland County Code § 125–1(C).