Case Law Lewis v. Gansler
[…] NR § 8–1806(a)(1).

In addition to its other oversight and review powers, if the Commission concludes that a local government's program “contains a clear mistake, omission or conflict with the criteria or law, the Commission may: (i) notify the local jurisdiction of the specific deficiency; and (ii) request that the jurisdiction submit a proposed program amendment or program refinement to correct the deficiency.” NR § 8–1809( l )(1). The local jurisdiction must submit any necessary amendments to the Commission within 90 days of being notified of the deficiency. NR § 8–1809( l )(2). Any projects approved by the local jurisdiction “under a part of a program that the Commission had determined to be deficient shall be null and void after notice of the deficiency.” NR § 8–1809( l )(3).

In addition to local enforcement efforts, the Chair of the Commission may refer a possible violation of a local Critical Area program to the Attorney General for enforcement proceedings.