Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Therefore, the trial court found that the issues raised in Ms. Lewis's petition "need[ed] to go back to the place ... they initially sued," i.e. Jefferson Parish. A judgment in accordance with the trial court's ruling, which also dismissed Ms. Lewis's suit without prejudice, was signed on December 1, 2020.3 From this judgment, Ms. Lewis has appealed, arguing that the trial court erred in sustaining Mr. Marcotte's objections to venue and in dismissing her suit without prejudice because Tangipahoa Parish is a parish of proper venue under La. C.C.P. art. 74.2.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 74.2 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Thus, under La. C.C.P. art. 74.2(B), a proceeding for change of custody may be brought in the parish where the person awarded custody is domiciled or in the parish where the custody decree was rendered. Comment (c) of the 1983 comments to this article provides: "Venue for a proceeding for change of custody would be the parish where the person awarded custody is domiciled or where the original decree was rendered because both courts would be familiar with the circumstances of the case and could