Case Law Lewis v. State
[…] Thompson sat down in a booth near the door.

[¶4] Meanwhile, Mr. Lewis and his two friends, Nathaniel Lunen and Allison "Russia" Klueber,1 hurried back to their vehicle. Officer Jeremy Traverse pulled the group over shortly after they left the Fireside parking lot and ordered them out of the vehicle. Officer Traverse found a folding knife on the floor of the vehicle with what "appeared to be some sort of sheen on it."

[¶5] The State charged Mr. Lewis with one count of aggravated assault and battery and sought a habitual criminal sentencing enhancement under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-10-201, which states:

(a) A person is an habitual criminal if:
(i) He is convicted of a violent felony; and(ii) He has been convicted of a felony on two (2) or more previous charges separately brought and tried which arose out of separate occurrences in this state or elsewhere.
(b) An habitual criminal shall be punished by imprisonment for:
(i) Not less than ten (10) years nor more than fifty (50) years, if he has two (2) previous convictions;
(ii) Life, if he has three (3) or more previous convictions for offenses committed after the person reached the age of eighteen (18) years of age.

(LexisNexis 2019). The State alleged that Mr. Lewis had three or more previous felony convictions and, thus, qualified for a mandatory life sentence if convicted.

[¶6] Before trial, Mr.