Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] FinCEN's role includes "support[ing] government initiatives against money laundering," 31 U.S.C. § 310(b)(2)(C), and it has the authority to enforce the Bank Secrecy Act and Section 311 of the USA PATRIOT Act, see Treasury Order 180-01 (July 1, 2014). FinCEN's statutory duties also involve facilitating investigations conducted by foreign governments through mandates such as "[c]oordinat[ing] with financial intelligence units in other countries on anti-terrorism and anti-money laundering initiatives, and similar efforts," id. § 310(b)(2)(H), and "[f]urnish[ing] research, analytical and information services to . . . foreign law enforcement authorities . . . in the interest of detection,prevention, and prosecution of terrorism, organized crime, money laundering, and other financial crimes," id. § 310(b)(2)(E).