Case Law Libertarian Nat'l Comm., Inc. v. Fed. Election Comm'n
[…] A. FECA's Limits on Contributions to Political Committees

Under FECA, "no person," including, inter alia , a testamentary estate,2 "shall make contributions ... to the political committees established and maintained by a national political party, which are not the authorized political committees of any candidate, in any calendar year which, in the aggregate, exceed $25,000." 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(1). FECA was amended in 2014 to allow individuals to make additional donations of up to three hundred percent of the annual contribution limit set out in § 30116(a)(1) for each of three specified purposes: (1) "expenses incurred with respect to a presidential nominating convention;" (2) "expenses incurred with respect to the construction, purchase, renovation, operation, and furnishing of one or more headquarters buildings of the party;" and (3) "expenses incurred with respect to the preparation for and the conduct of election recounts and contests and other legal proceedings." Id. § 30116(a)(9)(A)(C).