Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The parties stipulated to certain facts (Dkt. No. 22) and then appeared before the Court for a hearing on the motion for preliminary injunction on June 4, 2019. The facts below are taken from those stipulations and from the testimony and exhibits presented at that hearing, as well as the other exhibits in the record.
1. The parties jointly stipulated to the following facts:
2. The laws governing the certification requirements for new political parties are found at Arkansas Code Annotated § 7-7-205, which was amended by Act 164, effective February 18, 2019. Per Act 164, any group wishing to form a new political party must file a petition with the Arkansas Secretary of State containing "the signatures of registered voters in an amount that equals or exceeds three percent (3%) of the total votes cast for the Office of Governor in the immediately preceding general election for Governor." 2019 Ark. Acts 164, § 2; Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-205(a)(2). In this Order, the Court refers to this as the "three percent requirement."
3. To be placed on the ballot with a party label, a political party must be certified by the Arkansas Secretary of State. See Ark.