Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-205(a)(6). Furthermore, the signatures on the filed petition must not be more than 90 days old at the time the petition is filed. Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-205(a)(4)(B). Throughout this Order, the Court refers to this as the "90-day window."
7. A new political party that files a petition with the enough signatures and is certified must nominate its candidates "by convention" rather than by primary election for the first general election after certification of a sufficient petition. Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-205(c)(2)(A).
8. Certificates of nomination for those nominated at a new party convention "shall be filed with the [Arkansas] Secretary of State or the county clerk no later than 12:00 noon on the date of the preferential primary election." Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-205(c)(2)(B)(ii).