Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 3. To be placed on the ballot with a party label, a political party must be certified by the Arkansas Secretary of State. See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 7-7-101 –102; 7-5-207(d)(1).
4. Prior to the passage of Act 164, a petition for a new political party in Arkansas needed the signatures of "at least ten thousand (10,000) registered voters in the state." Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-205(a)(2) (amended February 18, 2019).
5. The laws governing the timing of the filing of a new political party petition are found at Arkansas Code Annotated § 7-7-203, which was amended by Act 545 of 2019. Prior to the passage of Act 545, the "party filing period" was a one-week period "ending at 12:00 noon on the first day in March and beginning at 12:00 noon one (1) week prior to the first day in March." Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-203(c)(1). Per Act 545, however, § 7-7-203(c)(1) was amended to state that "[f]or years in which the office of the United State[s] will appear on the ballot at the general election," the party filing period begins "at 12:00 noon on the first Monday in November preceding the general primary election and end[s] at 12:00 noon on the seventh day thereafter." 2019 Ark. Acts 545, § 2.
6. A new party petition must be filed at least 60 days before the party filing period. Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-205(a)(6). Furthermore, the signatures on the filed petition must not be more than 90 days old at the time the petition is filed. Ark.