Case Law Libit v. Univ. of N.M. Lobo Club
[…] We are unpersuaded by Defendants’ arguments and hold as a matter of first impression that the Section 6-5A-1(D) is not a statutory exemption to IPRA's disclosure requirements under Section 14-2-1(H).

I. Section 6-5A-1(D) Does Not Function as a Statutory IPRA Exemption

{9} We turn first to the language of the statute as the primary indicator of legislative intent. See Toomey , 2012-NMCA-104, ¶ 9, 287 P.3d 364. Section 6-5A-1(D) states that "[n]othing in this section ... makes [an organization's] records, other than the annual audit required under this section, public records within the purview of Section 14-2-1." Defendants argue that the statutory language places "all Foundation and Lobo Club records, other than their annual audits, beyond the purview of IPRA." In support of this view, they offer only a common dictionary definition for the term "purview" before restating their conclusion that "the