Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Genecin, 363 F.Supp.2d 306, 312 (D.Conn.2005) () (citing Defelice v. Riggs Nat'l Bank of Washington, 55 Md.App. 476, 479, 462 A.2d 88 (1983)).
While the probate exception to federal subject matter jurisdiction is narrow, the jurisdiction of the Maryland Orphans' Court is also limited. In Maryland, the Orphans' Court is a tribunal of special limited jurisdiction and can exercise only the authority and power expressly provided to it by law. See, e.g., DeFelice, 55 Md.App. at 478, 462 A.2d 88 (). The Jurisdiction of the Orphans' Court is set forth in Md. Est. & Trust Code § 2-102. That section provides:
(a) The court may conduct judicial probate, direct the conduct of a personal representative, and pass orders which may be required in the course of the administration of an estate of a decedent. It may summon witnesses. The court may not, under pretext of incidental power or constructive authority, exercise any jurisdiction not expressly conferred.
(b) The court may not establish rules of practice and procedure inconsistent with the Maryland Rules or with any statute.
(c) An interested person may petition the court to resolve any question concerning an estate or its administration.
Md. Est. & Trusts Code § 2-102. Ultimately, the Orphans' Court must be confined to the express letter of its authority. See, e.g., Taylor v. Bruscup, 27 Md. 219 (1867).