Case Law Lichtenstein v. Hargett
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-202(a)(3). And if a voter's mere "request" for an application contains several items—including the voter's identifying information and the reason the voter wants to vote absentee—that "request serves as an application" itself. Id. § 2-6-202(a)(3)(A)-(G). This change eliminated the need for every voter to follow a two-step process by submitting a "request" for an application to vote absentee followed by the official "application." If the voter's request includes all required information, an election commission will now simply mail the voter the absentee ballot. Id. § 2-6-202(b). If not, the commission will send the voter the official application form. Id.

A state official still must provide each county election commission with the official "forms for applications for ballots or approve the usage of a county's forms." Id. § 2-6-202(c)(1). But Tennessee no longer keeps close guard of these government forms. State and local officials now post them "online," so any person may freely "download and print" them. Compl., R.1, PageID 7. Tennessee also allows a voter to ask someone else to fill out a request for an application form or the form itself as long as the voter signs these documents. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-203.

At the same time, a county election commission still may not provide more than one official absentee-ballot application form to a voter who requests one unless the voter states that a prior form has been "spoiled" or has not been received. Id. § 2-6-202(c)(2). And Tennessee law still prohibits everyone else from distributing these official forms: "A person who is not an employee of an election commission commits a Class E felony if such person gives an application for an absentee ballot to any person." Id. § 2-6-202(c)(3).

Soon after the 1994 changes, an election official asked the Tennessee Attorney General for an opinion about the scope of this ban on distributing application forms. Tenn. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 95-003, 1995 WL 14087, at *1 (1995).