Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] SPX seeks dismissal of the claim on the ground that PCBs are not a "hazardous waste" within the meaning of the RCRA.
SPX does not contend that PCBs do not meet the requirements for a "hazardous waste" under the statutory definition of the term in 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5) or that the RCRA explicitly excludes PCBs from the scope of § 6972(a)(1)(B). Rather, SPX takes a more circuitous route to reach its proposed interpretation.
The cornerstone of SPX's argument is 42 U.S.C. § 6905(b), which directs the EPA to "integrate all provisions of [the RCRA] for purposes of administration and enforcement and . . .avoid duplication, to the maximum extent practicable, with the appropriate provisions of . . . such other Acts of Congress as grant regulatory authority to the" EPA. Because PCBs are already regulated expressly under the Toxic Substances Control Act and related regulations, SPX says that including PCBs within the scope of the RCRA would violate § 6905(b).