Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The cornerstone of SPX's argument is 42 U.S.C. § 6905(b), which directs the EPA to "integrate all provisions of [the RCRA] for purposes of administration and enforcement and . . .avoid duplication, to the maximum extent practicable, with the appropriate provisions of . . . such other Acts of Congress as grant regulatory authority to the" EPA. Because PCBs are already regulated expressly under the Toxic Substances Control Act and related regulations, SPX says that including PCBs within the scope of the RCRA would violate § 6905(b).
SPX also cites 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(1), which delegates to the EPA authority to "promulgate regulations identifying the characteristics of hazardous waste, and listing particular hazardous wastes . . . which shall be subject to the provisions of this subchapter." 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(1). Because the EPA has not identified PCBs as a hazardous waste subject to regulation under the RCRA, SPX says that Chevron, USA, Inc. v. Natural Res. Def.