Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Estate thereafter filed a renewed motion for leave to amend and a proposed third amended complaint as well as evidence in support of its punitive damages claim. The trial court held a hearing on the motion, at which much of the Estate's 2000-page evidentiary proffer was discussed. The order granting the Estate's motion for leave to amend to add a claim for punitive damages was entered thereafter.
Section 400.0237 sets forth the standard for amending a complaint to assert a claim for punitive damages in an action pursuant to chapter 400, part II. It provides, in pertinent part:
§ 400.0237(1)(b). Section 768.72, Florida Statutes (2014), the general negligence punitive damages statute, provides a similar but not identical standard:
In any civil action, no claim for punitive damages shall be permitted unless there is a reasonable showing by evidence in the record or proffered by the claimant which would provide a reasonable basis for recovery of such damages. The claimant may move to amend her or his complaint to assert a claim for punitive damages as allowed by the rules of civil procedure.
§ 768.72(1). Rule 1.190(f) requires that a motion for leave to amend to add a claim for punitive damages "make a reasonable showing, by evidence in the record or evidence to be proffered by the claimant, that provides a reasonable basis for recovery of such damages."