Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A person seeking a liquor license must complete an electronic application, including the information specified in Iowa Code section 123.31, and file the application with the appropriate local authority-the "city council if the premises for which the license or permit is sought are located within the corporate limits of a city, or with the board of supervisors if the premises for which the license or permit is sought are located outside the corporate limits of a city." Id. § 123.32(1)(a). The applicant must also meet several requirements found in section 123.30: they must be "of good moral character"; consent to allowing certain government employees "to enter upon areas of the premises where alcoholic beverages are stored, served, or sold, without a warrant during business hours of the licensee or permittee to inspect for violations of this chapter or ordinances and regulations that cities and boards of supervisors may adopt"; and possess premises that "conform to all applicable laws, ordinances, resolutions, and health and fire regulations." Id. § 123.30(1)(a)-(b), (2).