Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 123.32(1)(a). The applicant must also meet several requirements found in section 123.30: they must be "of good moral character"; consent to allowing certain government employees "to enter upon areas of the premises where alcoholic beverages are stored, served, or sold, without a warrant during business hours of the licensee or permittee to inspect for violations of this chapter or ordinances and regulations that cities and boards of supervisors may adopt"; and possess premises that "conform to all applicable laws, ordinances, resolutions, and health and fire regulations." Id. § 123.30(1)(a)-(b), (2).
The local authority then decides to either "approve or disapprove the issuance of a liquor control license, retail wine permit, or retail beer permit." Id. § 123.32(2). The local authority "shall endorse its approval or disapproval on the application and shall forward the application with the necessary fee and bond, if required, to the [ABD]." Id.
Once the application is received by the ABD, if the local authority disapproved the application, "the administrator shall notify the applicant that the applicant may appeal the disapproval of the application to the administrator." Id. § 123.32(6)(a). The application, fee, and bond are also returned to the applicant. Id. If the local authority approved the application, the administrator shall conduct any investigation it "deems necessary to determine that the applicant complies with all requirements for holding a license or permit." Id. § 123.32(6)(b). "The administrator may affirm, reverse, or modify the proposed decision to approve or disapprove the application for the license or permit." Id.
Chapter 123 also provides a fee structure for the application, which we summarized in Iowa Grocery:
The Act assigns specific application fees for liquor licenses and beer and wine permits. The local authority collects these fees.