Case Law Line Sys., Inc v. Sprint Nextel Corp.
[…] A. Whether Line Systems Provides "Exchange Access"

According to Sprint, § 251(g) cannot apply to calls originating from Sprint customers because Line Systems does not provide "exchange access," as that term is used in § 251(g), to calls by defendants' customers. Sprint's argument is based on a sequence of defined terms in the Act. "Exchange access" is "the offering of access to telephone exchange services or facilities for the purpose of the origination or termination of telephone toll services." 47 U.S.C. § 153(20). "Telephone toll service" is "telephone service between stations in different exchange areas for which there is made a separate charge not included in contracts with subscribers for exchange service." Id. § 153(55). Sprint argues that Line Systems has failed to allege that Sprint charges any separate charge for long-distance calls. Furthermore, Sprint represents that it "does not charge an extra fee to the vast majority of its customers for calling a long distance number."