Case Law Lisle Sav. Bank v. Tripp
[…] Deanna has standing to challenge that aspect of the judgment on the basis that the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over her. Accordingly, we deny the Bank's motion to dismiss this appeal.

¶ 11 We turn now to the principal issue on appeal. Does service of summons confer to the trial court personal jurisdiction over Deanna, where her name—without her defendant status—appeared only on the service list accompanying the summons? When the summons was issued, section 2-201 of the Code ( 735 ILCS 5/2-201 (West 2016) ) provided, in pertinent part:

"(a) Every action, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint. The clerk shall issue summons upon request of the plaintiff. The form and substance of the summons, and of all other process, and the issuance of alias process, and the service of copies of pleadings shall be according to rules.
(b) One or more duplicate original summonses may be issued, marked ‘First Duplicate,’ ‘Second Duplicate,’ etc., as the case may be, whenever it will facilitate the service of summons in any one or more counties, including the county of venue."

¶ 12 The form of a summons is governed by Illinois Supreme Court Rule 101 (eff. July 17, 2020). Rule 101(a) provides, in pertinent part, that the summons "shall be directed to each defendant." Ill. S. Ct. R. 101(a) (eff. July 17, 2020).