Case Law Little v. Jim-Lar Corp.
[…] App. 580, 582 (1), 798 S.E.2d 251 (2017).

The plaintiffs argue that, as a matter of law, Little was not incompetent to verify one of the sets of interrogatory responses in the record because she had not yet been appointed a guardian in the separate guardianship proceeding. (The record also contains a set of interrogatory responses that Little verified after the ruling in the guardianship proceeding.) But Little’s qualification for the appointment of a guardian (and the timing of a ruling on that appointment) does not determine the trial court’s authority to disregard her testimony. Under OCGA § 29-4-1 (a), a "court may appoint a guardian for an adult only if the court finds the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions concerning his health or safety." This is not one of the statutory exceptions to OCGA § 24-6-601, which, as stated above, provides that "every person is competent to be a witness." (Emphasis supplied.)