Books and Journals No. 69-1, September 2017 Mercer Law Reviews Mercer University School of Law Local Government Law
[…] [Page 206]

holding not only that the plaintiff was not required to provide ante litem notice to the city to pursue a claim for retaliation under the GWA but also holding, generally, that the municipal ante litem notice statute is applicable only to damages claims sounding in negligence rather than damages claims arising out of intentional acts.8

In so holding, the court examined the plain language of O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5 in comparison to that employed in the GWA. The court recognized that the GWA contained no pre-suit notice requirement while subsection (b) of the municipal ante litem statute9 required pre-suit notice setting forth "the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury."10 The supreme court concluded that "it is obvious . . . that the municipal ante litem statute contemplates an injury sustained as a result of a negligent act or omission" as opposed to an intentional act.11 The court then reasoned that, because the plain language of O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5 applies