Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] * * *"
Petitioner provided the following statement in a section of the petition for review entitled "Preservation of the Argument:"
"Petitioner adequately preserved his argument below because, pursuant to ORS 197.835(4), he was not required to raise arguments related to this assignment of error." Petition for Review 8.
In his reply brief, we understand petitioner to take the position that he is allowed to raise the issue raised in the first assignment of error pursuant to ORS 197.835(4)(b). ORS 197.835(4)(b) allows new issues to be raised for the first time at LUBA if the city "made a land use decision * * * which is different from the proposal described in the notice to such a degree that...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-