Case Law Lofgreen v. Lofgreen (In re Estate)
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

An appellate court reviews probate cases for error appearing on the record made in the county court.1

In a case in which the facts are stipulated, an appellate court reviews the case as if trying it originally in order to determine whether the facts warranted the judgment.2

When reviewing questions of law in a probate matter, an appellate court reaches a conclusion independent of the determination reached by the court below.3

The meaning of a statute is a question of law.4

ANALYSIS

We have said the broad language of § 77-2002(1) was designed to prevent evasion of Nebraska inheritance or succession taxes.5 Section 77-2002(1) provides, in relevant part:

Any interest in property ... shall be subject to tax ... if it shall be transferred by deed, grant, sale, or gift ... and: (a) Made in contemplation of the death of the grantor; (b) intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment, after his or her death; (c) by reason of death, any person shall become beneficially entitled in possession or expectation to any property or income thereof; or (d) held as joint owners or joint tenants by the decedent and any other person in their joint names ....