Case Law Logic Tech. Dev. LLC v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] See Bidi Vapor LLC v. FDA, 47 F.4th 1191, 1211 (11th Cir. 2022) (Rosenbaum, J., dissenting).

When applying that test, the FDA is to consult a wide range of evidence. The agency must deny a premarket application "if, upon the basis of the information submitted to the Secretary as part of the application and any other information . . . with respect to such tobacco product," it determines that the product is not health-appropriate. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added). And it "shall, when appropriate" make that determination "on the basis of well-controlled investigations, which may include 1 or more clinical investigations by experts qualified by training and experience to evaluate the tobacco product." Id. § 387j(c)(5)(A). But if the agency "determines that there exists valid scientific evidence" beyond those studies that "is sufficient to evaluate the tobacco product, the Secretary may authorize that the [health-appropriateness] determination . . . be made on the basis of such evidence. Id. § 387j(c)(5)(B).

B. The FDA's previous regulation of vaping