Case Law Long v. Garland
[…] Because his injury is not redressable, Plaintiff lacks standing to assert his claim.

Porter v. Garland, No. 3:22-CV-01178-HZ, 2023 WL 2140098, at *3 (D. Or. Feb. 17, 2023). Other courts have reached the same result. See Daogaru v. U.S. Att'y Gen., 683 Fed.Appx. 824 (11th Cir. 2017); Kimelman v. Garland, 588 F.Supp.3d 84, 87 (D.D.C. 2022); Sherlund v. Sessions, No. CV18-1126-PHX DGC, 2018 WL 5982602, at *3 (D. Ariz. Nov. 14, 2018).

Plaintiffs contend that they could petition the state circuit court for relief from the prohibition against possessing firearms pursuant to O.R.S. § 166.274. Resp. 3, ECF 9. That statute allows the state circuit court to grant relief where a petitioner “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the petitioner does not pose a threat to the safety of the public or the petitioner.” O.R.S. § 166.274(7). But plaintiffs have not sought such relief in state court.[1] As defendants correctly observe, “standing depends on the facts ‘as they existed when the complaint is filed.' Langer v. Kiser, 57 F.4th 1085, 1092 (9th Cir. 2023) (quoting Lujan v.