Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See QBE Ins. Corp. v. Chalfonte Condo. Apartment Assoc., Inc., 94 So.3d 541, 547 (Fla.2012) (). To the extent Lopez attempts to state a separate claim for common law bad faith, such a claim is dismissed with prejudice.
A Fl. Stat. § 624.155 bad faith claim is “[a]n action founded on a statutory liability” and is therefore governed by the four year statute of limitations. SeeFl. Stat. § 95.11(3)(f); Coachmen Indus., Inc. v. Royal Surplus Lines Ins. Co., No. 3:06–cv–959–J–HTS, 2007 WL 1837842, at * 13 (M.D.Fla.2007) (). A statute of limitations begins to run “from the time the cause of action accrues.” SeeFl. Stat. § 95.031. “A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” SeeFl. Stat. § 95.031(1). An action under Fl. Stat. § 624.155 for failure to settle an uninsured motorist claim accrues when there has been “a determination of the existence of liability on the part of the uninsured tortfeasor and the extent of the plaintiff's damages.” See Blanchard v.