Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Consequently, the Court only considers whether the § 2701(a) claim is sufficient to overcome Pena's qualified immunity defense.
Testing qualified immunity, the Court asks whether the complaint contains sufficient facts to plausibly show that, by objectively unreasonable conduct, (1) Pena violated a right in § 2701(a) that (2) was clearly established in August 2009 and still is. See Morgan, 659 F.3d at 371-73; Kipps v. Caillier, 197 F.3d 765, 768 (1999); Bazan ex rel. Bazan v. Hidalgo County, 246 F.3d 481, 490 (5th Cir. 2001).
Section 2701(a) creates a right against anyone who "(1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system." 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a).
The complaint sufficiently alleges that Pena intentionally and without authorization obtained Cruz Lopez's electronic communications (emails).