Case Law Lopez v. Rendered Servs., Inc.
[…] ¶ 18 In any event, for reasons we explain below, regardless of whether we employ a strict construction or simply undertake our traditional task of determining the legislature's intent based on the plain language, we would reach the same interpretation of this statutory provision.

¶ 19 Chapter 4, article II of the Vehicle Code governs "Abandoned, Lost, Stolen or Unclaimed Vehicles." 625 ILCS 5/ch. 4, art. II (West 2016). Section 4-203, within article II, concerns "Removal of motor vehicles or other vehicles; Towing or hauling away." Id. § 4-203.

¶ 20 Specifically, subsection (f) of section 4-203 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Except as provided in Chapter 18a of this Code, the owner or lessor of privately owned real property within this State, or any person authorized by such owner or lessor , * * * may cause any motor vehicle abandoned or left unattended upon such property without permission to be removed by a towing service without liability for the costs of removal, transportation or storage or damage caused by such removal, transportation or storage." (Emphases added.) Id. § 4-203(f).

¶ 21 This provision then lists numerous "conditions and restrictions" on the towing of such a vehicle. Id.