Case Law Lopez v. Rendered Servs., Inc.
[…] See Id. § 4-203(f)(3).

¶ 22 Subsection (f)(10) contains the fee-shifting provision:

"When an authorized person improperly causes a motor vehicle to be removed, such person shall be liable to the owner or lessee of the vehicle for the cost or removal, transportation and storage, any damages resulting from the removal, transportation and storage, attorney's fee and court costs." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 4-203(f)(10).

¶ 23 Defendants say the towing company is not "an authorized person" who "improperly causes a motor vehicle to be removed." Id. They take us back to the opening sentence of section 4-203(f), quoted above, which permits "the owner or lessor of privately owned real property within this State, or any person authorized by such owner or lessor" to "cause any motor vehicle abandoned or left unattended upon such property without permission to be removed by a towing service." Id. § 4-203(f). The "authorized person" is the landowner or lessor, or any person authorized by that owner or lessor; that individual does not remove the vehicle personally but, instead, "causes" the vehicle "to be removed by a towing service."