Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Portee v. United States, 941 F.3d 263, 266 (7th Cir. 2019), quoted in Love I, 7 F.4th at 678. The Illinois statute under which Love was convicted of armed robbery in 1993 applied to a robbery committed while the defendant “carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon.” 720 ILCS 5/18-2 (1993). Robbery was defined in 720 ILCS 5/18-1 (1993): “A person commits robbery when he or she takes property...from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.”
Illinois pattern jury instructions can be considered to identify what the prosecution was required to prove to establish an armed robbery. United States v. D.D.B., 903 F.3d 684, 692 (7th Cir. 2018). Under Illinois Pattern Jury Instruction 14.06: