Case Law Lovo v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] shall have original jurisdiction . . . of . . . [a]ny civil action against the United States for the recovery of any internalrevenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority or any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected under the internal-revenue laws . . .[and] [a]ny other civil action or claim against the United States, not exceeding $10, 000 in amount, founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive department.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1402 (“Any civil action in a district court against the United States under subsection (a) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only . . . [e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2), in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides.”)[3]; Hanson v. I.R.S., No. CIV. 91-1304-FR, 1991 WL 57014, at *1 (D. Or.