Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Leslie H. v. Superior Court , 224 Cal.App.4th 340, 168 Cal. Rptr. 3d 729, 735 (2014) (). As our supreme court recognized in Amaya , "[t]he state trial court does not determine whether a petitioner qualifies for SIJ status, but rather provides an evidentiary record for USCIS to review in considering an applicant's petition." 135 Nev. at 209-10, 444 P.3d at 452 (citing Benitez v. Doe , 193 A.3d 134, 138-39 (D.C. 2018) ); see Romero v. Perez, 463 Md. 182, 205 A.3d 903, 915 (2019) ().
NRS 3.2203 sets forth the mechanism by which an aspiring applicant may obtain SIJ predicate findings, which "may be made by the district court at any time during a proceeding held pursuant to [various chapters of the Nevada Revised Statutes]." NRS 3.2203(2).