Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 4 Although the County argues that Commissioner approval was required to transfer funds from the contingency fund, Rebecca Burke, Chairman of the County Commissioners, admitted that discretionary funds were available to pay the awards, and that the transfer of funds from the contingency fund would not take a legislative action. (N.T. 240).12 Further, there is no question that Commissioners delegated authority to the accounting department to transfer funds out of the contingency as needed.
5 Article III, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania constitution provides, in relevant part:
General Assembly may enact laws which provide that the findings of panels ... acting in accordance with law ... for collective bargaining between policemen ... and their public employers shall be binding upon all parties and shall constitute a mandate to the head of the political subdivision which is the employer ... with respect to matters which can be remedied by administrative action, and to the lawmaking body of such political subdivision ... with respect to matters which require legislative action, to take action necessary to carry out such findings....
6 Moreover, we agree with the hearing examiner that the County's unlawful actions were inherently destructive of employe rights to amount to a violation of Section 6(1...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI