Case Law Lyle Schmidt Farms, LLC v. Mendon Twp., Docket Nos. 326609
[…] Riverton Twp., 290 Mich.App. 220, 222, 800 N.W.2d 758 (2010).

III. ANALYSIS

Petitioners argue that the MTT erred by determining that MCL 211.27a(8)(b) allows only a current, not a former, owner of qualified agricultural property to file an affidavit pursuant to MCL 211.27a(7)(o ) and that because the Wiegels were former owners of the five parcels when they filed their 2007 affidavits, the parcels should have been recapped at 2004 values. We disagree.

All real property in Michigan is subject to ad valorem tax under the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq. One classification under MCL 211.34c of assessable real property is "[a]gricultural real property[, which] includes parcels used partially or wholly for agricultural operations, with or without buildings." MCL 211.34c(2)(a).