Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Quotation marks, citations, and brackets omitted.) Robert misinterprets the Court's holding in that case. Although Wright precludes a conservator from changing the nature of joint accounts after the conservator's appointment, the case does not limit a conservator's power to manage the accounts. Similarly, the Wright case does not preclude a probate court from considering the joint assets at the conservatorship hearing. See id. Under MCL 700.5419, "[a]ppointment of a conservator vests in the conservator title as trustee to all of the protected individual's property ... held at the time of or acquired after the order...." (Emphasis added.) The probate court did not err when it considered whether the jointly held assets would be subject to waste or dissipation for purposes of MCL 700.5401(3)(b).1