Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In re Erickson Estate , 202 Mich.App. 329, 331, 508 N.W.2d 181 (1993).
Article V of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.5101 et seq ., provides protection for individuals under disability. The standards governing conservatorship appointments are described in MCL 700.5401, which, in relevant part, provides:
Robert does not dispute that MCL 700.5401(3)(a) is satisfied given that Rhea's frontotemporal dementia renders her unable to manage her property or business affairs effectively. On appeal, Robert argues only that the probate court clearly erred by concluding that Rhea "has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided...." We hold that the probate court did not clearly err when it found that Rhea had property that would be wasted or dissipated without proper protection and oversight, and it did not abuse its discretion when it appointed a conservator to oversee Rhea's estate.