Case Law Lyons v. State
[…] The sentence has expired, probation or parole or conditional release was unlawfully revoked, or the applicant is otherwise unlawfully in custody or restrained; or
h. The conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error available before July 1, 1985, under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion, proceeding, or remedy."

N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(1).

[¶7] Under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(2), a petition for postconviction relief must be filed within two years of a final conviction. Section 29-32.1-01(3)(a), N.D.C.C., provides three exceptions to the two-year deadline, allowing the district court to consider an application for relief when:

"(1) The petition alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence, including DNA evidence, which if proved and reviewed in light of the evidence as a whole, would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted;
(2) The petitioner establishes that the petitioner suffered from a physical disability or mental disease that precluded timely assertion of the application for relief; or
(3) The petitioner asserts a new interpretation of federal or state constitutional or statutory law by either the United States supreme court or a North Dakota appellate court and the petitioner establishes that the interpretation is retroactively applicable to the petitioner's case."

[¶8] Our standard for reviewing a district court's decision in a postconviction relief proceeding is well established:

"'A trial court's findings of fact in a post-conviction proceeding will not be disturbed on appeal unless clearly erroneous under N.D.R.Civ.P. 52(a).