Case Law O.M.A. Constr. v. Wash. State Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] Id. (quoting RCW 51.16.060). "The Department can audit employers and issue assessments for any past-due premiums." Id. (quoting RCW 51.16.035; RCW 51.48.030).

The IIA granted the Department broad discretion to create a "rating system" for classifying occupations and industries based on their degrees of hazard and to fix corresponding industrial insurance premium rates. Di Pietro Trucking Co. v. Dep't of Labor and Indus., 135 Wn.App. 693, 704, 145 P.3d 419 (2006) (citing Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 289, § 16; RCW 51.16.035). The legislature delegated further authority to the Department to "adopt rules governing the method of premium calculation and . . . to encourage accident prevention and to facilitate collection." RCW 51.16.035(2). If an employer fails to pay the proper premium, the Department may "issue a notice of assessment certifying the amount due." RCW 51.48.120.