Case Law M.L. v. Jefferson Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] See generally T.J. v. Calhoun Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 116 So. 3d 1168, 1176 (Ala. Civ. App. 2013) (noting that "juvenile courts only have power as is conferred upon them by statute" and holding that an order of a juvenile court entered without statutory authority is void).

DHR and the guardian ad litem for J.D.M. argue that Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-117(a), bestows jurisdiction upon the juvenile courts to terminate the parental rights of a parent to a dependent child after that child has reached 18 years of age. Section 12-15-117(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"Once a child has been adjudicated dependent ..., jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall terminate when the child becomes 21 years of age unless, prior thereto, the judge of the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction by explicitly stating in a written order that it is terminating jurisdiction over the case involving the child."