Case Law O.M. Through McConnell v. KLS Martin LP
[…] Rule 8 "does not unlock the doors of discovery for a plaintiff armed with nothing more than conclusions." Iqbal , 556 U.S. at 678–79, 129 S.Ct. 1937.

Under this familiar standard, the Court considers whether the first amended complaint states claims on which relief may be granted.

I. Ohio Product Liability Act (First Cause of Action)

Plaintiffs bring claims under Ohio's Product Liability Act for manufacturing defect ( Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.74 ), design defect (id. § 2307.75 ), inadequate warning or instruction (id. § 2307.76 ), and failure to conform to representations (id. § 2307.77 ).

I.A. Manufacturing Defect

Under the Ohio Product Liability act, a "product is defective in manufacture or construction if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer, or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same design specifications, formula, or performance standards." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.74.

Plaintiffs allege that the "subject mandibular distractors were defectively manufactured within the meaning of O.R.C. Section 2307.74 and as otherwise provided by law." (ECF No. 16, ¶ 17, PageID #98.) Otherwise, the first amended complaint pleads only that Ms.