Case Law A.M. v. D.S.
[…] R. Juv. P. ("Petition for Involuntary Termination of Parental Rights");2 but see § 39.806(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (establishing voluntary "written surrender of the child," with consent to "giving custody of the child to the department for subsequent adoption" as an additional ground for termination of parental rights).

All procedures in TPR proceedings under chapter 39, "including petitions, pleadings, subpoenas, summonses, and hearings," must be in accordance with the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure, "unless otherwise provided by law." § 39.801(1), Fla. Stat. Both DCF and the guardian ad litem ("GAL") program are parties in any chapter 39 proceedings. § 39.01(52), Fla. Stat.; cf. § 39.807(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (requiring trial court to "appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interest of the child in any termination of parental rights proceedings"); § 39.815, Fla. Stat. (providing that DCF, among others, may take an appeal in a chapter 39 TPR proceeding, requiring that an attorney for DCF be notified of any appeal, and that a DCF attorney "shall represent the state upon appeal").