Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The jury found Mr. Mack guilty of CDW. He now asserts that the trial court committed reversible error when it refused to include the proposed supplemental instruction.
"The primary and general rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the lawmaker is to be found in the language that he has used." Peoples Drug Stores, Inc. v. District of Columbia, 470 A.2d 751, 753 (D.C.1983) (en banc) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). D.C.Code § 22-4504(a) (2001), the statute on which we focus here, provides that "[n]o person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law, or any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed."
As framed by appellant, the issue in this case "is whether carrying an inherently lawful object for the lawful purpose of self-defense is prohibited by D.C.Code § 22-4504(a)."