Case Law Macon-Bibb Cnty. v. Kalaski
[…] (1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
(2) Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or (3) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act of omission of such persons.

Kalaski filed a motion for summary judgment. Kalaski argued that Macon-Bibb County was not exempt from premises liability under the RPA because he paid a fee to the County prior to his admission to the park. Specifically, he relied on former OCGA § 51-3-25, which provided:

Nothing in this article limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists:
(1) For willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity; or
(2) For injury suffered in any case when the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof, except that, in the case of land leased to the state or a subdivision thereof, any consideration received by the owner for the lease shall not be deemed a charge within the meaning of this Code section.

The County filed a cross-motion for summary judgment, arguing that it was totally immune from suit under sovereign immunity.