Case Law Maddox v. State
[…] Id . Typically, "a period of probation imposed by a circuit court may not exceed five years." Id . (citing Crim. Proc. § 6-222(a)(3)(i) ). However, in cases such as the present one, "in which restitution is a condition of probation," a circuit court may extend the period of probation for an additional five years "for the purpose of the defendant making restitution." Id . at 606-07, 226 A.3d 1 (citing Crim. Proc. § 6-222(b) - (c) ). A district court may extend the period of probation for an additional three years for the purpose of making restitution. Crim. Proc. § 6-222(b)(1)(ii). Pertinent to this case, the statute states:

(b)(1) For the purpose of making restitution, the court may extend the probation beyond the time allowed under subsection (a)(3)(i) of this section for:
(i) an additional 5 years if the probation is ordered by a circuit court; or
(ii) an additional 3 years if the probation is ordered by the District Court.
(2) An extension of probation under this subsection may be unsupervised or supervised by the Division of Parole and Probation.

Crim. Proc. § 6-222(b). In addition, the court is further restricted in its authority to impose an extension of probation beyond the limit in subsection (b), as follows:

(c) The Court may extend the probation beyond the time allowed under subsection (b) of this section if:
(1) the defendant consents in writing; and
(2) the extension is only for making restitution.

Crim. Proc. § 6-222(c). "The power to impose conditions of probation, however, is not unlimited, and thus, the trial court does not have unlimited discretion to order conditions of probation." Bailey , 355 Md. at 294, 734 A.2d 684.

Violations of Probation