Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Durland v. San Juan County, 182 Wn.2d 55, 64, 340 P.3d 191 (2014); RCW 36.70C.030. "In reviewing a land use decision, we stand in the same position as the superior court." Tateuchi v. City of Bellevue, 15 Wn.App. 2d 888, 895, 478 P.3d 142 (2020). Like the superior court, we may grant relief from a local land use decision under LUPA "only if the party seeking relief has carried the burden of establishing that one of the six standards listed in RCW 36.70C.130(1) has been met." Wenatchee Sportsmen Ass'n v. Chelan County, 141 Wn.2d 169, 175, 4 P.3d 123 (2000). The six standards are:
RCW 36.70C.130(1). Similar to Wenatchee Sportsmen, LUPA also states, "The court may grant relief only if the party seeking relief has carried the burden of establishing that one of the standards set forth in (a) through (f) of this subsection has been met." Id.
While the general principles outlined above are not in dispute, the parties disagree as to how we should view the evidence in deciding whether MELP is entitled to relief under LUPA. In Cingular Wireless, LLC v.