Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id . Finally, a municipality may:
[E]nact reasonable ordinances, rules and regulations concerning development of areas within its boundaries which have been or may be delineated as a one-hundred-year floodplain but only to the minimum extent necessary to maintain National Flood Insurance Program eligibility.
Id . Except for these three areas, § 137.1 states, "All other regulations of oil and gas operations shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Corporation Commission."
¶10 In addition to the express language of § 137.1, Magnum points to the changes between § 137.1 and its predecessor, § 137, as further evidence of the Legislature's intent to limit the scope of municipal authority to regulate oil and gas.