Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Heavican, C.J., Miller-Lerman, Cassel, Stacy, Funke, Papik, and Freudenberg, JJ.
Main St Properties LLC (MSP) appeals the order of the district court for Sarpy County which dismissed MSP's "Petition to Appeal Assessment of Bellevue Board of Equalization" for lack of jurisdiction. MSP wished to appeal a resolution of the City of Bellevue (City) which placed liens on property owned by MSP in order to collect costs that had been assessed for the demolition and removal of a structure on the property. MSP contends that the resolution levied a "special assessment" pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-1722 (Reissue 2012), and it sought appeal under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 19-2422 (Cum. Supp. 2020), which authorizes an appeal to the district court for "[a]ny owner of real property who feels aggrieved by the levy of any special assessment ...." The court determined that no special assessment was imposed and that therefore, § 19-2422 did not apply. The court sustained the City's motion to dismiss. In connection with its reasoning, the court concluded that MSP had failed to seek review as a petition in error under Neb. Rev.