Case Law Maldonado v. Johnson
[…] Also on September 20, 2022, the trial court denied Maldonado's IFP Application. Maldonado appealed to this Court.[7], [8]

On October 19, 2022, the trial court directed Maldonado to file a Concise Statement of Errors Complained of on Appeal pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure (Rule) 1925(b) (Rule 1925(b) Statement). On October 30, 2022, Appellant filed his Rule 1925(b) Statement. On November 3, 2022, the trial court issued a statement pursuant to Rule 1925(a) adopting its September 20, 2022 order.

Discussion

Initially Section 6601 of the PLRA defines prison conditions litigation as:

A civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under [f]ederal or [s]tate [l]aw with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison. The term includes an appeal. The term does not include criminal proceedings or habeas corpus proceedings challenging the fact or direction of confinement in prison.