Case Law Maldonado v. Johnson
[…] Discussion

Initially Section 6601 of the PLRA defines prison conditions litigation as:

A civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under [f]ederal or [s]tate [l]aw with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison. The term includes an appeal. The term does not include criminal proceedings or habeas corpus proceedings challenging the fact or direction of confinement in prison.

42 Pa.C.S. § 6601. Further, Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA authorizes a court to dismiss prison conditions litigation when "[t]he prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted[,] or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2).

Maldonado argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his Complaint as a challenge to DOC's incoming privileged mail policies and procedures.