Case Law Maldonado v. Morales
[…] Citizens for a Better Environment, 523 U.S. 83, 88-89, 118 S.Ct. 1003, 140 L.Ed.2d 210 (1998) (standing is a jurisdictional question that ordinarily must be resolved before addressing the merits); Texas v. United States, 523 U.S. 296, 301-302, 118 S.Ct. 1257, 140 L.Ed.2d 406 (1998) (courts should not reach the merits of unripe issues).

1. Mootness

On January 1, 2008, after the district court's injunction and after the two appeals consolidated in this case were filed, the California legislature amended the COAA. The new section, § 5275, reads:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the director may not regulate noncommercial, protected speech contained within any advertising display authorized by, or exempted from, this chapter.

Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 5275.

With this amendment, the COAA now exempts non-commercial speech from regulation by Caltrans. The question then is whether this statutory change moots Maldonado's appeal. Mootness is "`the doctrine of standing set in a time frame.'" Abdala v.