Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (See Doc. 11 at ¶¶ 22, 24.) In response, Defendant Greenberg argues that Plaintiff's claims under the FMLA and the FLSA should be dismissed because Plaintiff has failed to plead facts that establish that Defendant Greenberg exercised any control over her employment. (See Doc. 18, at 8, 11.)
Upon review of this issue, the court concludes that Defendant Greenberg exercised supervisory authority over Plaintiff for the purposes of finding individual liability under the FMLA and the FLSA. The FMLA, 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii), and the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 203(d), provide that an "employer" includes "any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer." The Third Circuit has held that both the FMLA and FLSA allow for the imposition of individual liability. See, e.g., Haybarger v. Lawrence Cty. Adult Prob. & Parole, 667 F.3d 408, 414 (3d Cir. 2012) (); Thompson v. Real Estate Mortg. Network, 748 F.3d 142, 153-54 (3d Cir. 2014) ().